HomeProductsAbout usCareersPressContact us



Microburbs provides free comprehensive reports for every address in Australia. We provide all kinds of insights for business on Australian cities and business. Visit site »





Forensic tool that identifies domain name owners based on account ID's, WHOIS, DNS and coding style. Massive web crawl building a database of 253 million websites, backed by machine learning. AFR article »





Where stats come alive. The world's largest database for statistical comparisons between nations. Visit site »





Where results make sense. The perfect search engine for encyclopedia style content. Gives full, informative sentences right on the results page. Visit site »





We find similar sentences to those in Wikipedia, complete with their citations for you to paste into your essay. It's the easy way to branch off to find authoritative sources and relevant quotes to deepen your research.
Visit site »





Over two thousand ways to compare US states. America's free and unique educational resource for state-level information on nearly everything. Visit site »





The world's first computer-generated satire. A team of fictitious "experts" give their amusing views on any given topic. Visit site »





The wiki search engine. Search over 1200 wikis at once translated into 12 different languages.Visit site »





Uses AOL search data to report on search engine usage: what sites searchers found and what they searched for to find them. Visit site »


101 Woolwich Rd Woolwich, NSW 2110

RAPID INTELLIGENCE PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date March 12th 2014, Updated March 7th 2014

Rapid Intelligence Pty Ltd

ABN: 93100473792

ACN: 100473792

Commitment to protect your Privacy

Rapid Intelligence respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Our Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect personal information, what we use it for, and to whom and when we disclose it. We will treat your personal information as per our requirement to do so ascertained by the Australian Privacy Principles and the privacy laws that are in force in Australia.

What Type Of Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

Rapid Intelligence does not build personal profiles of users but does acquire company-related information from the web. Sometimes this information includes people and their roles at companies. Our web server will also collect the following information from you including: Your Internet service provider’s address; The number of users who visit the website; The date and time of each visit; The pages accessed; The type of browser used. We will not be identifying individual users from this information and the reason to collect it is for business statistics only. If we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient such as an advertiser or data warehouse: who is not in Australia or who is not the entity or the individual then we will make reasonable steps to ensure the Australian Privacy Policy is adhered to in relation to your personal information.

Why we collect Personal Information and what is it used for?

We collect personal information so that our clients

  1. Can understand their lead opportunities better.
  2. To enable us to provide you with information about additional products, services and offers;
  3. To provide to third parties to enable them to give you information about any products, services or offers you may have requested.
  4. To enable us to improve the quality of our products and services and to develop additional products and services, and for staff training and quality assurance purposes;
  5. Where a third party has an interest in acquiring part or all of the company, or providing any form of financial accommodation to the company;
  6. To improve the quality and quantity of information on our website;
  7. Marketing analysis.

You accept that where information is provided to or from any person or organisation other than Rapid Intelligence, that they have accepted to adhere to Australian Privacy Policies, and it is their obligation to follow these principles, but Rapid Intelligence may not have sighted these policies. You accept that you are consenting to the disclosure of your personal information with that understanding. You may opt-out of receipt of any such offers at any time simply by selecting the unsubscribe link of any one of our emails communications. Please see individual contest terms and conditions for further information.

How we hold and disclose your Personal Information?

Rapid Intelligence and/or its third party suppliers hold your personal information on secure servers. This information is stored in secure servers in Australia and the European Union. We disclose personal information to our customers, directors, employees and contractors only for a purpose that is consistent with the way we have informed you that we will use the information in this Privacy Policy. We will not disclose your personal information without your prior consent unless required to do so by law.

Who owns Rapid Intelligence Data?

Data collected from Rapid Intelligence websites remain the property of Rapid Intelligence Pty Ltd.

Personal Information

We try to ensure that all information about you that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Under the Australian Privacy Policy you have the right to view or change any personal information that Rapid Intelligence holds about you. If you want to correct data about you as you believe the data we hold is incorrect or you want to request the deletion of your personal information from our database or you simply require access to any personal information that we hold about you, then you should inform us and we will make every reasonable efforts to provide it and, if required, correct it. If you would like to unsubscribe at any time you may simply click the hyperlink located at the bottom of all Rapid Intelligence branded mailings. Any enquiries or requests should be in writing to: Privacy Officer, Rapid Intelligence Pty Ltd, 101 Woolwich Rd, Woolwich NSW 2110, Australia. Alternatively you can use the Contact form on this website.

Security and data retention policies

Rapid Intelligence is committed to ensuring the security of the information we hold about you. We will always try to ensure that we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. If Rapid Intelligence no longer needs the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information, unless this is required to be retained to comply with any legal requirements. Rapid Intelligence has no control over information that may be transmitted over the internet, so therefore cannot guarantee its safety whilst in transit.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint or provide any comments on our Privacy Policy please contact us on: +61 2 8221 9721 or write to us at The Privacy Officer, Rapid Intelligence Pty Ltd, 101 Woolwich Rd, Woolwich NSW 2110. The Privacy Officer will act upon all substantiated complaints or comments made on the privacy policy by return mail, and or email as soon as reasonably possible.

Disclaimer

Rapid Intelligence makes no warranty, express or implied as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information carried under Rapid Intelligence’s website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on this information is the sole responsibility of the user. Any reference to any specific product, process or service by provider manufacturer or distributor does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by Rapid Intelligence. Rapid Intelligence makes no representation or warranty as the financial status or accuracy of any information concerning any organisation listed under Rapid Intelligence’s website. The use of any information on this service creates no legal obligation, affiliation or association with Rapid Intelligence or with third parties arising as a consequence of using information provided by this service. The property and copyright in all material contained in Rapid Intelligence′s website vests in Rapid Intelligence. The unauthorised reproduction of any part of Rapid Intelligence’s website is an infringement of copyright.

NEWS

NetComber acquired by Profound Networks

Profound Networks has acquired Netcomber.com, a technology asset of Australian company Rapid Intelligence Pty. Ltd. Netcomber’s data analysis tool combined with Profound Networks’ existing Digital Business Intelligence (DBI) will herald a new source of corporate family linkage for B2B companies

» More info

Home | Products | About us | Careers | Press | Contact us | Privacy Policy
   Copyright © 2005-2017 Rapid Intelligence. All rights reserved.